Accident Summary Nr: 200101343 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 200101343 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 04/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30449025304/05/200249110Illuminating Co.; A First Energy Company

Abstract: An employee working on 5000-volt cables in a manhole was electrocuted. (The original form did not describe how the accident occurred.)

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304490253 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians