Accident Summary Nr: 200101335 - Employee killed when crushed under conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304485287 | 03/22/2002 | 3441 | 0 | Contract Crush And Screen |
Abstract: On March 21, 2002, Employee #1 was on a creeper painting the underside of a steel support structure for a conveyor system. The conveyor structure weighed an estimated 2,000 to 3,000 pounds, and was being supported by four jack stands located on the corners of the structure. One end of the conveyor structure was elevated to 24 inches above the floor, while the other end was elevated to 21 inches above the floor. As Employee #1 approached the low end of the structure, he came into contact with one of the jack stands and knocked it out from under the conveyor system, which fell, pinned him under a cross support member, and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304485287 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |