Accident Summary Nr: 200101319 - Employee killed when struck by multipiece tire rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304489420 | 03/04/2002 | 8734 | 0 | Smithers Scientific Services Inc. |
Abstract: On March 2, 2002, Employee #1 was running the test equipment on this large off-road mobile crane wheel and tire. He was removing the damaged wheel and tire assembly from the testing equipment. This was a large two-piece aluminum wheel that had 12 assembly bolts on the outside circle. Four of the bolts had broken. There was no other visual damage to the rim. The approximately four feet high tire and rim weighed in excess of 300 pounds. The test was conducted with over 160 psi in the tire. Employee #1 bled off a couple of pounds of air pressure and then began to remove the wheel from the test equipment. A circle of 12 inner bolts held the wheel to the test hub. He was in the process of removing the 4th hub bolt. At the point where it flew apart, there were 16 of 24 bolts holding the two-piece rim together. As he was removing the hub bolts, the outboard half of the wheel assembly blew off and the rim piece and tire struck Employee #1, resulting in fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304489420 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |