Accident Summary Nr: 200101301 - Three Employees Injured in Scaffold Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200101301 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30448891902/15/200217610Hissom Roofing & Construction

Abstract: Three employees were working on a carpenter's scaffold when the scaffold gave away and injured the individuals. All three employees were taken to the local area hospital. One employee remained with more severe injuries to include a collapsed lung.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, COLLAPSE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304488919 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc
2 304488919 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
3 304488919 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing