Accident Summary Nr: 200101301 - Three Employees Injured in Scaffold Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304488919 | 02/15/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Hissom Roofing & Construction |
Abstract: Three employees were working on a carpenter's scaffold when the scaffold gave away and injured the individuals. All three employees were taken to the local area hospital. One employee remained with more severe injuries to include a collapsed lung.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 28 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304488919 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |
||
2 | 304488919 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |
||
3 | 304488919 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |