Accident Summary Nr: 200101269 - Falling wood trusses kill and injure employees
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304487754 | 01/09/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Enviro-Com Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On January 9, 2002, at CSX Transportation located at 601 E. 152nd Street in Cleveland Ohio, there was an accident that involved Employees #1 and #2. The accident occurred when erected wood trusses that were being set, fell. The trusses fell from the starting point and continued until all of the erected trusses fell, approximately 130 ft. This caused the south wall, made of masonry block, to fall on top of Employee #1, the site-superintendent, killing him. Employee #2, a carpenter, fell from the trusses and sustained an abrasion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304487754 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |