Accident Summary Nr: 200101244 - Employee killed when crane hook strikes him in face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304485832 | 10/23/2001 | 3441 | 0 | Union Metal Corp. |
Abstract: On October 22, 2001, an employee was using an overhead crane when the hook got caught on a fixture without the employee's knowledge. When the hook became free it struck the employee in the face killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304485832 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |