Accident Summary Nr: 200101210 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103007597 | 09/18/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Atlas Central Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing the last barricade of the taper-lane on the interstate highway when an inattentive driver skidded out of control, entered the work zone and struck him. Employee #1 was pinned between the front of the car and the back of a construction vehicle. In the construction zone, workers were provided with reflective vests, were required to stay inside the barrels and employed a shadow vehicle (crash vehicle). Ample signage, arrows and blinking lights were used, as it was near dusk, to prevent entry into the adjacent work zone. The barricade system was in conformance with DOT guidelines for Design and Operation of Work Zone Traffic Control. An active on-ramp that penetrated through the shut down lane may have exacerbated the driver's confusion. There appears to have been excessive speed involved and the driver most likely skidded into the work zone to avoid striking slow moving or stopped vehicles in his lane. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 103007597 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |