Accident Summary Nr: 200101202 - Employee killed by reaction to medicine while working
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304483761 | 08/10/2001 | 8051 | 0 | Mckinley Health Care Center, Llc |
Abstract: On August 4, 2001, Employee #1 called in to say she was sick but the supervisor said there was no one to replace her and asked her to come in for at least half a day. Employee #1 worked in the kitchen. She had been having problems with intractable vomiting and diarrhea and was taking a variety of medications. At work she appeared to be flushed and was sweating profusely. She vomited at least twice while at work. Between 10:30 and 11:00 a.m. she was working in the dish room where the temperature was 86 to 87 degrees Fahrenheit. She was seen leaving the work area but got only as far as the stairway. She was found slumped on a stair, unresponsive. It seems most likely that Employee #1 experienced a hyperthermic reaction to one of her medications, rather than heat stroke. Employee #1 was transported by Emergency Medical Services to the hospital where her temperature was found to be 107.8 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was in respiratory failure and kidney failure and medical treatment was not able to help her. Her family decided to take her off life-support equipment on August 6, 2001 at about 1:30 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304483761 | Fatality | Other | Kitchen workers, food preparation |