Accident Summary Nr: 200101160 - Four employees contracted Legionnaires' disease, two died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303488886 | 03/14/2001 | 3321 | 0 | Ford Motor Co., Casting Plant |
Abstract: Four employees contracted Legionnaires' disease at a large auto engine foundry. The local health department, CDC, OSHA and the company conducted a detailed review of the company's water systems. Some deficiencies in the company's water maintenance procedures were discovered and corrected. All four employees were hospitalized, and two died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303488886 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303488886 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |