Accident Summary Nr: 200101152 - Employee falls from roof and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304483613 | 07/30/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Commercial Siding & Maintenance Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and other coworkers were removing old sheeting and skylights from a roof to replace them. Employee #1 stepped on an unsecured piece of sheeting which kicked out from under him. He fell 27 ft to concrete and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304483613 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |