Accident Summary Nr: 200101137 - Employee struck in the face by flying metal

Accident Summary Nr: 200101137 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30448317507/09/200135990K & F Mfg Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was turning a piece of stock with several different internal cut depths on a Model F-25 Dainichi CNC lathe. The lathe had an interlocked sliding door with a safety glass and expanded metal guard viewing window installed that completely encloses the work being conducted. While Employee #1 was observing the stock, the piece of stock came free from the chuck. The stock was struck by one of the three spinning chuck jaws driving it up through the viewing window. The safety glass shattered and the expanded metal guard broke completely free from the lathe. Employee #1 was struck in the head, fatally injuring him.

Keywords: HEAD, LATHE, GUARD, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304483175 Fatality Fracture Machinists