Accident Summary Nr: 200101129 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200101129 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 05/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30448183105/17/200117310Thompson Electric Inc.

Abstract: An employee was wrapping tape around a cable termination on a switch. His elbow contacted an adjacent 4160-volt terminal, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELBOW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304481831 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians