Accident Summary Nr: 200101111 - Employee Killed When Equipment Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303487979 | 02/01/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Williamson Trucking Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering a load of fly ash to a dump site. The trailer was overloaded. During the unloading process, Employee #1 attempted to dislodge some clumped material by "humping" the trailer, i.e., jerking it up and down. During this process, the scope which lifts the trailer in a dumping mode broke, causing the trailer to fall. As it fell, the part of the scope still intact was pushed forward, crushing the tractor and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303487979 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |