Accident Summary Nr: 200101103 - Employee dies of asphyxia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303489447 | 03/29/2001 | 7699 | 0 | Quala Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a permit-required confined space (tanker truck) without following confined space procedures. Nitrogen had been used in the tanker to help unload the product. The nitrogen displaced the oxygen in the tanker. Employee #1 entered into an oxygen-deficient atmosphere and died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303489447 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |