Accident Summary Nr: 200101087 - Employee Crushed and Killed by Steel Coil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303490429 | 04/10/2001 | 4213 | 0 | W L Logan Trucking Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 10, 2001, Employee #1, a driver from W.L. Logan Trucking Company was securing a steel coil to the coil support rack on his flatbed trailer. The coil was 66 inches in diameter by 8.75 inches wide and weighed 6700 pounds. While he was ratcheting the bottom chain binders, the steel coil fell on Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303490429 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |