Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200101079 - Employee Dies When Aorta Ruptures

Accident: 200101079 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/27/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30348868803/05/20013567Ajax Magnethermic Corp.

On December 27, 2000, an employee suffered from coronary artery disease which resulted in a rupture of his aorta with bleeding into the area around the heart. The employee died.

Keywords: cardiovasc system, heart, heart attack, rupture, cardiovasc disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 303488688 Fatality Other Occupation not reported