Accident Summary Nr: 200101061 - Employee Dies In 8-Foot Fall Into A Pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303486971 | 01/10/2001 | 3443 | 0 | Fab Art Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was removing a welding pit cover using a 5-ton overhead crane. The pit was covered by metal plates and a steel I-beam support structure. There was no guardrail system in place or alternative method of fall protection. As he was removing the metal plates and steel I-beam support structure he fell into the 8-foot-deep pit. The employee suffered severe head trauma and was hospitalized for medical treatment. He died three months later from his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303486971 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |