Accident Summary Nr: 200100949 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302511282 | 01/05/2000 | 3548 | 0 | Lincoln Electric Co. |
Abstract: An employee was working at a welding machine testing station, testing welding machines by temporarily energizing them. He performed the tests at three different voltages, 230, 440, and 575 volts. A board on one side of the tester had exposed parts that were energized while the test was in operation. The employee was electrocuted when he contacted the parts while he was performing a test.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302511282 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Production testers |