Accident Summary Nr: 200100923 - Employee killed when lifting device crushes truck cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302511415 | 01/07/2000 | 3354 | 0 | Albex Aluminum, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the cab of a truck being used to dump out trailers of scrap aluminum. He was lifting the trailer to its fullest height when the load became entrapped in the trailer, overloading the truck's frame and causing it to snap. The lifting device dropped onto the cab, killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302511415 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |