Accident Summary Nr: 200100899 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303485619 | 11/14/2000 | 8399 | 0 | Community Action Against Addiction |
Abstract: Employee #1 arrived at work at 6:00 a.m., turned on his office lights, and then headed to the sub-basement of the non-smoking facility to have a cigarette. He had pried open the elevator doors when he apparently suffered a heart attack and fell approximately 4 ft to the bottom of the elevator shaft. Employee #1 was killed. He lay there for approximately 12 hours before his body was discovered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303485619 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |