Accident Summary Nr: 200100881 - Employee injured when struck by backhoe bucket, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200100881 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30348465310/19/200015420Kenmore Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were removing old sidewalk curbing and loading it into a truck. The backhoe driver had completed a section and was turning in his seat to pull forward and reposition the backhoe when Employee #1 was struck by the backhoe bucket. He was transported to the hospital, where he died on October 19, 2000, once life support was removed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, STRUCK BY, BACKHOE, BACKHOE BUCKET, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303484653 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr