Accident Summary Nr: 200100881 - Employee injured when struck by backhoe bucket, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303484653 | 10/19/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Kenmore Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were removing old sidewalk curbing and loading it into a truck. The backhoe driver had completed a section and was turning in his seat to pull forward and reposition the backhoe when Employee #1 was struck by the backhoe bucket. He was transported to the hospital, where he died on October 19, 2000, once life support was removed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303484653 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |