Accident Summary Nr: 200100840 - Employee killed when compactor rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 200100840 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30251036711/22/199916110Thomas Asphalt Paving Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a dual-drum roller compactor, compacting aggregate at the side of a newly paved road. He lost control of the vehicle when it moved too far over to the edge of a large ravine and began to slide sideways. Employee #1 tried to jump clear, but the compactor turned over as it went into the ditch and landed on top of him. He was killed. The compactor had no rollover protection structure nor was a seat belt provided.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, LOST CONTROL, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302510367 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating