Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200100824 - Employee Burned In Mixing Vessel Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200100824 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30348398608/17/200028990Polychem Dispersions, Inc.

Abstract: A flammable dust explosion took place in a mixing vessel when a bearing froze up in the motor of a mixing blade. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns when he was struck by flying hot material. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for observation.

Keywords: burn, dust, mixer, explosion, struck by, combustible dust, flying object, mech malfunction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303483986 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported