Accident Summary Nr: 200100816 - Employee killed in trench cave in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 118122894 | 08/03/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Snyder Excavating Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in a approximately 15 ft deep trench, installing a new sanitary sewer pipe when the sides caved in. Employee #1 was killed and the coworker sustained minor injuries. No trench safeguards were in use at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 118122894 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |