Accident Summary Nr: 200100790 - Employee killed when torch ignites oil/water separator

Accident Summary Nr: 200100790 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30250932809/30/199950840Ken Miller Supply, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a welding torch to dismantle an oil/water separator when the unit ignited. He sustained severe burns, from which he died.

Keywords: BURN, ACETYLENE TORCH, DISMANTLING, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, WORK RULES, FIRE, TORCH, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302509328 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported