Accident Summary Nr: 200100782 - Employee killed when caught under falling door

Accident Summary Nr: 200100782 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30348346508/07/200034790Albex Aluminum, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was an aluminum cage oven operator who worked the midnight shift. A lift truck driver used a metal cart to bring him various lengths of aluminum and he would then use a 10 ton crane to stack the racks onto wheeled carts for loading into the oven. Once the carts were stacked about four high (approximately 8 ft to the top of the racks), Employee #1 and the lift truck driver would wheel the carts into the oven. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was seen ducking in and out of the oven after it was loaded. He was apparently trying to activate the buttons and simultaneously free the rolling steel door that had become stuck approximately 3 ft from the ground. At 6:00 a.m., Employee #1 was found dead, his midsection crushed under the door. The chain that supported the door had broken and one of the links was to found to have an obvious stress fracture. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: FURNACE, ABDOMEN, STUCK, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303483465 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Furnace, kiln and oven operators