Accident Summary Nr: 200100774 - Employee killed in fall into baler of scrap cyclone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302513221 | 03/24/2000 | 2653 | 0 | Ohio Packaging Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to unclog a scrap cyclone and entered the machine by lowering a rope ladder down the hatchway. When the cyclone was unclogged, he fell through the opening to the baler. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302513221 | Fatality | Other | Compressing and compacting machine operators |