Accident Summary Nr: 200100766 - Three employees injured in fall when bolts snap

Accident Summary Nr: 200100766 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/04/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30251288403/06/200033120Csc Limited

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were working atop a lid used to preheat ladles. The lid had recently been reinstalled and the employees were doing some final repairs when the securing bolts snapped. The lid and the employees fell approximately 25 ft to the ground. All three sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOLT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302512884 Hospitalized injury Concussion Millwrights
2 302512884 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights
3 302512884 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Millwrights