Accident Summary Nr: 200100766 - Three employees injured in fall when bolts snap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302512884 | 03/06/2000 | 3312 | 0 | Csc Limited |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were working atop a lid used to preheat ladles. The lid had recently been reinstalled and the employees were doing some final repairs when the securing bolts snapped. The lid and the employees fell approximately 25 ft to the ground. All three sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302512884 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Millwrights | ||
| 2 | 302512884 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights | ||
| 3 | 302512884 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Millwrights |