Accident Summary Nr: 200100733 - Employee killed when clip machine falls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303481196 | 05/10/2000 | 3089 | 0 | Worthington Custom Plastics |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were moving clip machines that weighed approximately 250 lb each. They moved one clip machine using a lift truck and another by hand, without incident. The third machine was taller, and the two workers were attempting to move it manually. Employee #1 was pushing the machine and her coworker was pulling it when the leg pin came loose, causing the machine to become unstable. The machine, which was already top-heavy because of an electrical panel on top of it, fell over. It struck Employee #1 on the head and shoved her into the stationary lift truck, causing further massive head trauma. She was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303481196 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |