Accident Summary Nr: 200100717 - Employee killed when caught by hydraulic table

Accident Summary Nr: 200100717 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30251307203/22/200033340Ravenna Aluminum Inc.

Abstract: On March 21, 2000, Employee #1 became caught between a support post and the hydraulically operated "catcher table" associated with the #3 turntable. The table moves automatically to retrieve castings from the molding machine. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his chest was crushed, from which he died.

Keywords: MOLDING MACHINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC TABLE, INATTENTION, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302513072 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported