Accident Summary Nr: 200100709 - Employee killed when crushed by jackknifed truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302512728 | 02/25/2000 | 4213 | 0 | Bruckers Escorting |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were preparing to leave semi-truck equipment overnight. They were staging the equipment on a paved area of driveway with a 5 percent incline that ran alongside a concrete wall. Employee #1 and one coworker were hooking up the air lines from a Jeep to the trailer. The coworker was working on the driver's side of the trailer and Employee #1 was on the passenger side, closest to the wall. When the air lines were hooked up, the coworker flipped a switch to charge them. The truck began to roll backward, and Employee #1 and the coworker ran toward the tractor cab. The tractor and Jeep then began to jackknife, pinning Employee #1 against the wall. The coworker entered the tractor, where the second coworker had already applied the brake. Hearing Employee #1's screams for help, the first coworker pulled the rig forward, but he remained caught. Emergency services was immediately summoned and Alcoa plant personnel responded first. Employee #1 was eventually freed and transported to the hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302512728 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |