Accident Summary Nr: 200100691 - Five employees injured in two chemical explosions
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303481659 | 05/30/2000 | 2851 | 0 | Akron Paint & Varnish Co. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2000, Employee #1 was mixing puncture seal chemicals when Employee #2 entered to borrow a propane lift truck that was in the area. When Employee #2 started the lift truck, there was an explosion. Both employees sustained burns, for which they were hospitalized. At approximately 3:00 p.m. on May 27, 2000, Employees #3 through #5 were in the same building, mixing flammable puncture seal chemicals during fabrication of tire puncture sealant, when there was a flash fire and explosion. All three employees sustained burns and were admitted overnight to a burn unit. The source of ignition was not determined but may have been the propane lift truck or anti-static chemicals in the bulk chemicals being used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303481659 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303481659 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 303481659 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 303481659 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 303481659 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |