Accident Summary Nr: 200100667 - Employee killed when crushed by bearing housing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302511381 | 01/11/2000 | 3443 | 0 | Fab Art Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding a 6,500 lb bearing housing that was secured to a welding positioning table. The welds broke and the bearing housing fell on Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302511381 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |