Accident Summary Nr: 200100642 - Employee dies of heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302508452 | 08/05/1999 | 0251 | 0 | Gerber Poultry Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a poultry worker, was moving chicken coops when he suffered the effects of heat stroke. He was found dead on a farm across the street from his workplace.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302508452 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |