Accident Summary Nr: 200100634 - Employee killed when crushed by rotating pump jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302511126 | 01/03/2000 | 1311 | 0 | D P Operating Co. |
Abstract: On December 31, 1999, Employee #1 was removing a plug to release condensate from a gear box while the pump jack was operating. The rotating counterweight struck Employee #1 in the upper back and squeezed him into a squatting position. He suffered crushing injuries and died of asphyxia,
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302511126 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |