Accident Summary Nr: 200100600 - Employee killed in fall from extension ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302508353 | 08/03/1999 | 5511 | 0 | Waikem Motors Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to reattach a garage door opener that was approximately 14 ft above the concrete floor. He put his own extension ladder against the open door and was starting to ascend when the door began to close. Employee #1 fell to the floor and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302508353 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |