Accident Summary Nr: 200100600 - Employee killed in fall from extension ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200100600 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30250835308/03/199955110Waikem Motors Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to reattach a garage door opener that was approximately 14 ft above the concrete floor. He put his own extension ladder against the open door and was starting to ascend when the door began to close. Employee #1 fell to the floor and was killed.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, FALL, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302508353 Fatality Other Occupation not reported