Accident Summary Nr: 200100592 - Employee killed when garbage hopper overturns on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302507819 | 06/30/1999 | 3537 | 0 | Metal Mation Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was modifying a steel garbage hopper that had been assembled incorrectly. The hopper was not positioned securely on the floor, but was resting on one of its shorter sides. This caused it to tip over, striking Employee #1 on the head. He suffered fatal crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302507819 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |