Accident Summary Nr: 200100584 - Employee dies after suffering heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 118128156 | 08/10/1999 | 2631 | 0 | Chc Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just completed a walk through the plant. He was sweating profusely when he returned to his office; he then collapsed and died. The temperature at the facility was about 145 degrees F., but it was suggested that Employee #1 collapsed because of fumes from the coatings used at the plant. At least two other workers had died in the past under similar circumstances. The coroner's report stated that Employee #1 died after suffering a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 118128156 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |