Accident Summary Nr: 200100576 - Employee killed in fall when thrown from aerial lift basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302509583 | 10/12/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Illes Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Condor 48 ft aerial lift to demolish the back wall of a two-story motel. This process involved removing glass windows and wooden soffits; Employee #1 and his coworkers used bars and the lift basket to pry the soffits from the underhang and wall. On the morning of the accident, they had been using the lift to reach the second floor and to lower windows they had already removed. According to a witness, Employee #1 was thrown from the lift's basket, flew in an arc over the guardrails, and fell, head first, to the pavement. He was killed. Neither Employee #1 nor the other workers who had been using the aerial lift were using body belts or harnesses with lanyards attached to the boom or basket. Coworkers later stated that the lift had been acting erratically. Another coworker believed it "jumped" and responded too rapidly to the controls, but the machine had not removed from service. After the accident, the lift was tested and the platform leveling mechanism failed to respond. This may have been what caused Employee #1 to be thrown from the basket.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 14 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302509583 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |