Accident Summary Nr: 200100550 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
118128115 | 08/23/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Foti Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: During the construction of a tubular welded-frame scaffold, Employee #1 and a coworker, both bricklayers, climbed an extension ladder to inspect the laborers' work. After ascending approximately 30 ft, they stepped onto a steel deck to get out of the way of the laborers. Employee #1 was stepping backward when he fell from the edge of the decking to the ground. He landed face down, fracturing his neck. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 118128115 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |