Accident Summary Nr: 200100543 - Employee killed in fall from ladder when utility pole breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302508932 | 09/01/1999 | 4899 | 0 | Alltel, Western Reserve Telephone Company |
Abstract: On August 31, 1999, a coworker of Employee #1 was assigned to install a second telephone line at a house on State Route 20 in Ashtabula, OH. While waiting for assistance to run the new two-pair drop wire across the roadway, the coworker leaned his 24 ft fiberglass extension ladder against a wooden utility pole on the north side of the road. He visually inspected the pole for damage and, not noticing any serious defects from the ground level up, the coworker began to position his ladder. When Employee #1 arrived on the site, the coworker removed his ladder and crossed the road to the south side so that he could work on the utility pole with the terminal end. While he was setting up, Employee #1 began to position his 24 ft fiberglass extension ladder against the utility pole. He was climbing to the work area when the utility pole broke in half below ground level. Employee #1 fell from the ladder, landing on his back in an adjacent driveway. He sustained severe injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died later that evening. The employer did not ensure that the workers tested the wooden utility poles before climbing to determine if they were in a safe condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302508932 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |