Accident: 200100535 - Employee Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302508106 | 07/19/1999 | 1791 | Nerone & Sons Construction Inc. |
At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 18, 1999, Employee #1 and coworkers were on the roof of a building under construction. They were engaged in metal decking work on the steel bar joists when Employee #1 fell 26 ft 8 3/4 in. from the roof and was killed. No fall protection of any sort was being used. Employee #1 was an ironworker working for Nerone and Sons, Inc., a subcontractor to Abrams Construction, Inc. Both companies had full-time supervisors at the work site at all times. Both employers were issued citations for the lack of fall protection, and also for violations pertaining to erection procedures for long-span bar joists (subpart R).
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 26 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302508106 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:26 Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl FatCause: Fall from roof |