Accident Summary Nr: 200100535 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302508106 | 07/19/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Nerone & Sons Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 18, 1999, Employee #1 and coworkers were on the roof of a building under construction. They were engaged in metal decking work on the steel bar joists when Employee #1 fell 26 ft 8 3/4 in. from the roof and was killed. No fall protection of any sort was being used. Employee #1 was an ironworker working for Nerone and Sons, Inc., a subcontractor to Abrams Construction, Inc. Both companies had full-time supervisors at the work site at all times. Both employers were issued citations for the lack of fall protection, and also for violations pertaining to erection procedures for long-span bar joists (subpart R).
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 26 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302508106 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |