Accident Summary Nr: 200100519 - Employee killed when caught between dock and backing trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200100519 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30250831208/02/199942140Consolidated Personnel Corp

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on August 2, 1999, Employee #1 pulled his semi-truck into a loading dock. He apparently left his vehicle and was later found, caught between the loading dock and a second semi-truck that was backing into a bay. Employee #1 may have been attempting to retrieve a metal tarp crank that was found on the rear deck of the trailer that struck him. There were no witnesses to the accident, but apparently the driver of the second truck was the first person to discover Employee #1's body under the rear of his vehicle. The company had a written policy that required drivers to back into the dock area until the front tires were on a grate and then to stop before proceeding. Apparently, this procedure was followed. It is not known why Employee #1 was in the area while the second truck was backing up. He had worked as a truck driver for the Consolidated Personnel Corporation for over 10 years.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, WORK RULES, TRAILER TRUCK, TRUCK, LOADING DOCK, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302508312 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy