Accident Summary Nr: 200100493 - Employee dies of pulmonary thromboembolism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302508007 | 07/22/1999 | 3711 | 0 | Daimler Chrysler Corporation |
Abstract: On March 25, 1999, Employee #1 was found on the basement floor at his workplace. He had a blood pressure of 79 and a blood sugar level of 310. EMS transferred Employee #1 to Bedford Hospital for initial treatment, and he was then transferred to the Cleveland Clinic. Employee #1 was released from the Clinic on March 31, and died at home on April 4. The autopsy report concluded that he died of a blood clot in his leg that resulted in pulmonary thromboembolism. Employee #1 had undergone a heart catheter procedure a year earlier.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302508007 |