Accident Summary Nr: 200100485 - Employees hospitalized after exposure to epoxy coating
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302506928 | 05/20/1999 | 3069 | 0 | Johnson Rubber Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #10 began to experience symptoms after being exposed to a two-part epoxy floor coating that contained xylene, ethyl benzene, and other solvents, in addition to hexamethylene diisocyanate. The coating had been applied earlier in the day to a small area of flooring, and less than one-half gallon had been used. All ten workers were transported to the hospital, and Employees #1 through #3, #6, and #8 through #10 were held overnight. Some were still experiencing symptoms such as vomiting when they were discharged the following day, and various symptoms continued for another four to seven days for those employees most heavily exposed. The coating contractor denied that there was anything different about this floor application, noting that the same product had been applied elsewhere over larger areas without any adverse reactions. Carbon monoxide levels were also investigated in case ongoing exposure was creating the prolonged symptoms, but levels were low and training on carbon monoxide had been conducted. The employer handled the situation appropriately in terms of medical attention and evacuation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302506928 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 302506928 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 302506928 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 302506928 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 302506928 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 302506928 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 302506928 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 302506928 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 302506928 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 302506928 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |