Accident Summary Nr: 200100451 - Employee injured when crushed by steel plate wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302504535 | 02/04/1999 | 5093 | 0 | City Scrap & Salvage Company |
Abstract: On January 30, 1999, Employee #1, the yard foreman, and a coworker, the assistant foreman, were repairing a 8 ft tall by 10 ft wide steel plate wall that separated eddy current material from fragmentation material. The wall had been severely damaged by trucks as they loaded and unloaded materials in the shredder scrap yard. The two employees removed the existing wall and thoroughly cleaned the area around the horizontal I-beam to which the wall was to be attached. Once the area was clean, they began to re-install the same steel plate wall that had been bent and damaged. The wall was held in place by a front end loader while Employee #1 welded the plate to the I-beam. Once the wall was secure enough to stand on its own, the coworker moved the front end loader away from the area. While Employee #1 was welding a vertical steel support to the west end of the wall, the assistant foreman and the loader operator decided to straighten the east end bottom corner of the wall, which was bent. The coworker used a torch to heat the wall to make the steel more pliable. Once the loader operator saw the wall get red hot, he started press on the bend with the loader bucket. Almost instantly, the welds that were securing the wall in place broke and the wall collapsed on Employee #1. He sustained crushing injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The assistant foreman was treated for a fractured thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302504535 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |