Accident Summary Nr: 200100444 - Employee's hand amputated in panel cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302504139 | 01/12/1999 | 2515 | 0 | Sealy Mattress Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an operator trainee working the second shift in a sewing department, was using a K-10 panel cutter. As the quilted tack was coming down the panel cutter, she put her hand under a modified, fixed guard with an opening of approximately 6 in. to prevent excess material from the cut from jamming around the machine blades. Employee #1 was grabbing at the extra material when the finished product came in contact with the electronic eye that activated the horizontal blade. Employee #1's right hand was amputated. At the time of the accident, her trainer was on the opposite side of the panel cutter, monitoring the product. Interviews with Employee #1 and with the trainer revealed that no procedure had been established for removing jams. Lockout had not been addressed with Employee #1, and no lockout/tagout procedures were implemented. Employee #1 had been working on the cutter for 6 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302504139 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |