Accident Summary Nr: 200100436 - Employee killed when overhead crane falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301919726 | 11/05/1998 | 5051 | 0 | Ferrous Metal Processing |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on November 4, 1998, Employee #1 was using a 30 ton overhead crane and a C-hook to move coils of steel when a building column collapsed and the crane fell. The cab, with Employee #1 inside, landed on top of steel coils stored on the floor. The cab shattered and Employee #1 sustained fatal crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301919726 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |