Accident Summary Nr: 200100428 - Five employees burned in chemical release
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121931836 | 07/23/1996 | 2819 | 0 | Scm Chemicals |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were flushing a titanium tetrachloride tank with water when the tank contents erupted, spraying the employees with acid. All sustained chemical burns, for which Employees #1 through #4 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121931836 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical technicians | ||
2 | 121931836 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical technicians | ||
3 | 121931836 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical technicians | ||
4 | 121931836 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical technicians | ||
5 | 121931836 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical technicians |