Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200100378 - Employee Killed In Fall From Communications Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200100378 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30191953610/23/199817990Summit Tower Services Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were erecting an approximately 180 ft tall communications tower. Employee #1 was rappelling down from the top of the tower when he fell to his death.

Keywords: communication tower, work rules, construction, descending, steel erection, fall, fall protection, rappelling, tower
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 180 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301919536 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other