Accident Summary Nr: 200100378 - Employee Killed In Fall From Communications Tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301919536 | 10/23/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Summit Tower Services Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were erecting an approximately 180 ft tall communications tower. Employee #1 was rappelling down from the top of the tower when he fell to his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 180 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301919536 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |